NTT CCPA Notice

California Privacy Notice

Effective Date: March 24, 2021

 

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) provides additional information to California residents whose Personal Data is collected by NTT Global Data Centers Americas, Inc., formerly RagingWire Data Centers (“NTT”) pursuant to California laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). If you are not a California resident, this Notice does not apply to you. Please visit our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy (“Policy”) for more information

 

This Notice covers information collected (through offline and online methods) when you visit www.ragingwire.com or any website operated by us (“Sites”), visit our facilities, contact us by phone or email, subscribe to our mailing lists, enter a sweepstakes/contest sponsored by us, or when you engage with us on social networking sites including Facebook and LinkedIn.

 

CCPA

 

Right To Know 

 

You have the right to request that we disclose to you the following information about personal information we collect from you:

  • categories of personal information collected;
  • categories of sources of personal information collected;
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and
  • the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you over the past 12 months. 

 

You also have a right to know if we have sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose over the past 12 months and, if so, the categories of personal information sold or disclosed and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed, along with the business or commercial purpose for which the personal information was sold or disclosed.

 

Requests to Know

 

To make a request for any of the information set forth above (a “Request to Know”), please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below.  You may only make a Request to Know twice within a 12-month period.  We will acknowledge your Request to Know within 10 business days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 calendar days.

 

You can make a Request to Know the personal information we have about you in the following ways:

  • You may make a request by contacting us at  (866)599-0998
  • You may also make a request here legal@ragingwire.com
  • You may also make a request here

 

Once we receive your Request to Know, we will begin the process to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”).  The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records. You will be asked to provide us with information that will help us to verify your identity.  If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request.

   

Information Collected 

 

Within the past 12 months, we have collected the  categories of personal information about California consumers as described in this Notice in Annex 1.  To review these categories see Annex 1.

 

Information Sold or Disclosed

We have sold the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months.

  • Personal Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Internet Activity
  • Geo-location Data

 

We have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months: 

  • Personal Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Internet Activity
  • Geo-location Data

 

For information regarding the categories of third parties with whom we have sold or disclosed these categories of personal information, please review Annex 1.

We do not knowingly sell the personal information of individuals under 16 years of age.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

 

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by us (“Request to Delete”), subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.

 

To make a Request to Delete, please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below.

 

We will acknowledge your Request to Delete within 10 business days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 calendar days.

 

You can make a Request to Delete in the following ways:

 

  • You may make a request by contacting us at (866)599-0998
  • You may also make a request here

 

Once we receive your request to delete, we will need to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”). The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request.  If the information requested to be deleted is necessary for us to maintain, we will not be able to comply with your request and will notify you this is the case.       

 

We will retain correspondence, documents and information related to any Request to Know, Request to Delete, or Request to Opt-Out for 24 months as required by law.

 

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. As explained in Annex 1 of this Policy, we and our third-party partners such as social networking sites and advertising companies, share your data in order to serve you with ads tailored to your preferences across various platforms. This type of sharing may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. You can control the information shared about you and request an opt-out.  

You can make a Request to Opt Out in the following ways:

  • You may make a request by contacting us at (866)599-0998
  • You may also make a request here

Cookies

As explained in the “Cookies and other technology” section in the Policy, you can opt out of cookies using your browser.  You may also exercise your right to opt-out of cookies using our Cookie Settings here.

Please Note:

  • Opt-outs are device and browser based.You must opt out on each device and each browser where you want your choice to apply.
  • Opt-outs maybe stored via cookies.If you clear cookies, your opt-out may no longer be valid and you must opt out again where you want your choices to apply.
  • We may still share your information with our service providers that help us perform functions that are necessary for our business such as vendors that host our Sites, credit card processors, analytics processors.These entities are contractually obligated to keep this information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than for the services they provide to our business.
  • You may still receive ads from us that are not tailored to your interests.

ADDITIONAL OPTIONS TO OPT-OUT OF SALE

In addition to the above options to opt out of the “sale” of your information under the CCPA as described above, you have controls and choices with respect to collection and use of your information by third parties. These are summarized for you below.  We do not control or maintain opt-out mechanisms for third party companies and are not responsible for their operation. 

Online Behavioral Advertising Opt-Out

You can opt out of sharing your information with third-party companies engaged in online behavioral advertising including social networking sites such as Google, LinkedIn and Facebook using the following tools provided through the AdChoices website powered by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA): For websites: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN.  For mobile apps: http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.  You can also opt out of participating companies from the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe:  http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt out using your mobile device settings.

Google Opt-Out

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing Google's Opt Out browser add on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  You can opt out of interest-based Google ads using https://adssettings.google.com/u/0/authenticated.

Facebook Ad Preferences

To understand more about Facebook advertising and manage your preferences, please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/ads. Login to Facebook and go to Settings > Ads > Ad Settings (web) or Ad Preferences > Ad Settings (app) for more information.

LinkedIn Ad Preferences.

To understand more about LinkedIn advertising please visit the LinkedIn Privacy Policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv#use.   To manage your preferences please visit: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION FOR EXERCISING CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by exercising the rights specified herein. Some of the functionality and features available to you may change or no longer be available to you in some instances. 

 

Authorized Agent

 

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf under the California Consumer Privacy Act. 

 

Authorized agents can make requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act by emailing us at email address: legal@ragingwire.com. We will require authorized agents to provide proof of the consumer’s identity and proof of designation as an the authorized agent. We may also require that a consumer verify his or her own identity directly with us before we respond to an authorized agent’s request.

We reserve the right to deny requests in certain circumstances, such as where we have a reasonable belief that the request is fraudulent.

 

OTHER CALIFORNIA DISCLOSURE INFORMATION:

 

CA Do Not Track Notice: Because there are not yet common, industry accepted “do not track” standards and systems, our Sites do not respond to Do Not Track signals.  In addition, we may allow third parties to collect personal information from your activity on our Sites, as described in the “Information Collection and Use” section above and described in Annex 1 below.

 

California Users: Your California privacy rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  You may opt-out of information sharing or find out about any rights you may have under California Civil Code section 1798.83 by emailing us at legal@ragingwire.com

 

 

 

Annex 1

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You can opt out of the sale of your information here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Sources of Information

Category and Types of Information we collect

How we use it

Third parties with whom we may share this information

When you visit our Sites; are onboarded as a client; purchase our products, services or solutions; create an account on our Sites; enter in a contest or sweepstakes conducted by us; sign up to recieve email updates and other communications from NTT about digital transformation; attend an event sponsored by us; download or access our content including white papers, reports or other collateral; engage with us on social media; or otherwise interact with us through our Sites including making a submission on the Sites, or communicating with us in person or via phone or email.

 

We may also collect information from third-party sources, such as our affiliates and their direct and indirect subsidiaries, business partners with whom we offer co-branded services, Google, social-networking sites such as Facebook and LinkedIn, third-party service providers, opt-in lists, publicly available data, companies providing list enhancement services, consumer reporting agencies, other companies and referrals.

Personal Identifiers –name, e-mail address, title, shipping and billing address, payment information such as credit or debit card; telephone number, date of birth, meal preferences, your indicated interest preferences, contact preferences, zip code.

 

Commercial Information - products and services purchased considered, reviewed or other purchasing or consuming habits.

To fulfill our contractual obligations to you;

 

To provide you with the products, services, and information you request, fulfill and process your orders related to out services, products and solutions, send you communications regarding our products, solutions and services, provide customer service and support, follow up with you after you have communicated with us or submitted information to us regarding our services, solutions and products;

 

To send email communications and promotional communications about new or additional products, services, and solutions NTT provides that might be of interest to you (unless you have requested that we not send such communications);

 

Enhance, modify, or improve our business, Sites, services, solutions, and products;

 

For records, marketing, research, legal, and other business purposes;

 

To comply with our policies, procedures, and legal obligations, including complying with law enforcement or governmental authority requests, investigating fraudulent activity, resolving disputes, and enforcing our legal agreements and policies. 

Consultants, service providers, and contractors that we use to support our business and operations (e.g. vendors hosting or operating our Site, data-storage vendors, vendors that help us communicate with you, entities that provide data analytics, and fraud detection service providers);

 

Business affiliates and their direct and indirect subsidiaries; a full list is available here 

 

Third party companies that assist us with data analytics, data research, analyzing website metrics, entities including Google, social networking sites such as Facebook and LinkedIn, that assist us with data analytics, marketing, and online behavioral advertising;

 

Third parties (including, without limitation, governmental agencies) if required to do so by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests;

 

An acquirer or successor-in-interest in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, change of control, consolidation, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any part of the business including any negotiation thereof;

 

and

 

Third-party advertisers and co-branding companies, sponsors of contests, you enter into.

 

Your computer or mobile device, through your online activities and interactions with us, including, without limitation, your use of our services, your online activity on our Sites, and on our social media channels, with our communications via email or through our third-party sources.

 

We may also collect information from third-party sources, such as our affiliates and their direct and indirect subsidiaries, such as Google, social-networking sites such as Facebook, third-party service providers, opt-in lists, publicly available data, consumer reporting agencies, other companies and referrals.

Internet/Network Activity - IP address, your device information, domain name, browser type and operating system, webpages viewed before and after visiting our Sites, time spent on webpages, links clicks, pages viewed within Sites, transactions entered into, site-navigation patterns.

To provide, maintain administer and expand our Sites;

 

Analyze and track usage of our Sites including social media accounts;

 

Determine the popularity of our Sites and social media accounts;

 

To better understand how you use our Sites, services, solutions and products;

 

Develop new products and service offerings;

 

Enhance, modify, or improve our business, Sites, and products;

 

Provide you with a customized guest experience of our Sites and present offers tailored to your personal preferences;

 

To send emails and promotional communications or offers including invitations to take surveys, and participating in promotions (unless you have requested that we not send such communications);

 

For other marketing, research, legal, and other business purposes;

 

To comply with our policies, procedures, and legal obligations, including complying with law enforcement or governmental authority requests, investigating fraudulent activity, resolving disputes, and enforcing our legal agreements and policies.

Consultants, service providers, and contractors that we use to support our business and operations (e.g. vendors hosting or operating our Site, data-storage vendors, vendors that help us communicate with you, entities that provide data analytics, and fraud detection service providers);

 

Business affiliates and their direct and indirect subsidiaries; a full list is available here

 

Third party companies that assist us with data analytics, data research, analyzing website metrics, entities including Google, social networking sites such as Facebook that assist us with data analytics, marketing, and online behavioral advertising;

 

Third parties (including, without limitation, governmental agencies) if required to do so by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests;

 

An acquirer or successor-in-interest in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, change of control, consolidation, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any part of the Team or its affiliates including any negotiation thereof;

 

Third-party advertisers, co-branding companies, and sponsors of conteststhat you enter into.

When you use our Sites, your in-person visit to our facilities, including, but not limited to our parking lot, conference rooms, buildings and other general areas.

Geolocation Data – location of your computer or mobile device using geolocation and other technology such as GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and cell tower proximity; your location in our building.

To maintain and preserve the safety and security of our employees, guests, premises, and property;

 

To comply with our policies, procedures, and legal obligations, including complying with law enforcement or governmental authority requests, investigating fraudulent activity, resolving disputes, and enforcing our legal agreements and policies.

Third party service providers such as vendors hosting our Sites, providing security services at our facilities, etc.;

 

Third parties (including, without limitation, governmental agencies) if required to do so by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests.

Your in-person visit to our facilities, including, but not limited to our parking lot, conference rooms, buildings and other general areas.

Biometric Information – body temperature checks, photographs, video, voice, retina, gait, pattern, finger prints

 

Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal or Olfactory Information – temperature checks, audio

To maintain and preserve the safety and security of our employees, guests, premises, and property;

 

To comply with our policies, procedures, and legal obligations, including complying with law enforcement or governmental authority requests, investigating fraudulent activity, resolving disputes, and enforcing our legal agreements and policies.

Third party service providers such as security services, vendors hosting our data, etc.;

 

Third parties (including, without limitation, governmental agencies) if required to do so by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests.